Wednesday, June 11, 2014

The Great Southwest Classic

4 Cavemen attended the Great Southwest Classic in Albuquerque, New Mexico last weekend as members of the Utah All-Star Track and Field Team. The boys Team placed 2nd behind Texas, while the girls placed 3rd behind Colorado and Missouri. There were 15 mens teams and 20 womens teams that scored at the meet.

Jacob Chase and Daniel Bentley earned medals in the 2000m Steeplechase, placing 5th (6:28.40) and 6th (6:28.42), respectively.

McKay Johns earned a medal in the 3200m Run, placing 4th in 9:53.05. He also ran a leg on the 7th place 4X800m Relay Team.

Ariel Jolley placed 17th in the Girls Pole Vault with a mark of 9'9".

Coach  Mostert served as the State Selection Chair for distance and attended as a team coach and chaperone.

Sunday, May 18, 2014

Utah State Track and Field Championships

The Cavemen had three individual State Champions crowned Saturday at the State meet held at BYU.
Ariel Jolley won the girls pole vault competition with a school record jump of 10'8". She just missed setting a new State record of 10'10.5". On the Boys side, Jonah Trinnaman won the 100m dash in a time of 10.73 seconds, while Connor McMillan won the 3200m run in 9:10.47. Tyler Bell was also named Academic All-State.

The boys team ended up in 5th place, while the girls tied for 21st place.

Scoring points for the Cavemen:
3rd - Boys 4X100m Relay (Riggs,Allred,Daw,Trinnaman), 42.70 (2nd All-Time at AFHS)
4th - Zac Jacklin, 3200m Run, 9:21.38
7th - Boys Medley Relay (McDonald,Daw,Allred,Chase), 3:37.11 (8th All-Time at AFHS)
7th - Connor McMillan, 1600m Run, 4:18.50 (4th All-Time at AFHS)
8th - Makayla Stepp, 3200m Run, 11:13.59
8th - Riley Smith, Shot Put, 49'1" (2nd All-Time at AFHS)
8th - Riley Smith, Discus, 135-11

Also Competing for the Cavemen:
17th - Jessie Eakins, 100m Hurdles, 17.19
12th - Makayla Stepp, 1600m Run, 5:11.51
17th - Sophie Baird, 1600m Run, 5:15.22
18th - Maddie Bench, 1600m Run, 5:15.43
25th - Katie Cornell, 1600m Run, 5:38.71
15th - McKay Johns, 1600m Run, 4:23.58
16th - Daniel Bentley, 1600m Run, 4:23.61 PR
17th - Zac Jacklin, 1600m Run, 4:23.63 PR
10th - Jonah Trinnaman, 200m Dash, 22.67
17th - Brittany Palmer, 300m Hurdles, 50.00
14th - Erik Lund, 300m Hurdles, 40.89
10th - Maddie Bench, 3200m Run, 11:20.37
11th - Sammy Hollingsworth, 3200m Run, 11:22.12 (6th All-Time at AFHS)
16th - Diane Leach, 3200m Run,11:41.66 PR
10th - McKay Johns, 3200m Run, 9:37.51
13th - Daniel Bentley, 3200m Run, 9:47.81
15th - Nikki Smith, 400m Dash, 1:01.72
12th - Sophie Baird, 800m Run, 2:21.58
11th - Brendan Bailey, High Jump, 6'1"
18th - Autumn Kelsch, Long Jump, 14'8"
10th - Girls Medley (Boughton,Kelsch,Smith, Cornell),  4:25.45

The Track Banquet will be this Wednesday at 5:30 PM in the Cafeteria. See your event coach for your food assignment.

Thursday, May 8, 2014

Region IV Championships Day 2

The Cavemen had a great second day at the Region Championships. Both the boys and girls teams ended up in 4th place.

Cavemen who qualified for State:
3.Jessie Eakins, 100m Hurdles, 16.88
3.Daniel Bentley, 1600m Run, 4:26.21 PR
4.Zac Jacklin, 1600m Run, 4:26.30
3.Nikki Smith, 400m Dash, 1:01.61
3.Brittany Palmer, 300m Hurdles, 48.88 PR
3.Maddie Bench, 3200m Run, 11:29.20
4.Diane Leach, 3200m Run, 11:42.51 PR
5.Brendan Bailey, High Jump, 6-1

Cavemen who scored points:
8.Tasha Grossgebauer, 100m Hurdles, 18.60 PR
8.Brandan Glazier, 110m Hurdles, 16.42
8.Molly Boughton, 100m Dash, 13.63
1.Jonah Trinnaman, 100m Dash, 10.87
5.Jacob Chase, 1600m Run, 4:28.17
7.Tyler Bell, 1600m Run, 4:31.40
5.Girls 4X100m Relay(Boughton, Kelsch,Grossgebauer,Eakins), 53.02
2.Boys 4X100m Relay (Riggs,Daw,Allred,Trinnaman), 43.55
7.Zach Allred, 400m Dash, 53.33
3.Erik Lund, 300m Hurdles, 40.45 PR
6.Brandan Glazier, 300m Hurdles, 42.07
4.Sophie Baird, 800m Run, 2:20.65
8.Katie Cornell, 800m Run, 2:23.32(9th All-Time at AFHS)
8.Ashton McDonald, 200m Dash, 23.53 PR
5.Lexie Green, 3200m Run, 12:01.72
6.Boys 4X400m Relay(Allred,Lund,Chase,Fullmer) 3:34.85 SB
6.Girls 4X400m Relay, (Smith,Hollingsworth,Stepp,Baird) 4:18.93 SB
4.Riley Smith, Shot Put, 47-3.75
5.Autumn Kelsch, Long Jump, 15-9

Cavemen who also participated:
12.Nathan Tracy, 1600m Run, 4:39.04
9.Makayla Stepp, 800m Run, 2:24.87 (10th All-Time at AFHS)
11.Katie Bradshaw, 800m Run, 2:29.00 PR
26.Malorie Finch, 800m Run, 2:40.98 PR
10.Jacob Chase, 800m Run, 2:02.94
14.Tyler Bell, 800m Run, 2:03.86
16.Nathan Tracy, 800m Run, 2:05.31 PR
30.Jason Manning, 800m Run, 2:11.56
14.Kendra Heath, 3200m Run, 12:50.59 PR
17.Stormy Watson, 3200m Run, 12:55.68 PR
10.Ariel Jolley, Discus, 80-03 PR
19.Kevin Riley, Shot Put, 31-6.25
10.Erik Lund, Javelin, 132-1 PR
11.Jacob Anderson, Javelin, 130-0
14.TJ Larsen, Javelin, 127-3
20.Nathan Springer, 107-1
9.Brennan Bender, High Jump, 5-9

Region IV Championships Day#1

The Cavemen had a great first day at the Region IV Track and Field Championships held at Riverton High School.

Qualifying for State:
4.Katie Cornell, 1600m Run, 5:24.26  PR
3.Daniel Bentley, 3200m Run, 9:42.75 PR
4.Riley Smith, Discus, 125-8
1.Ariel Jolley, Pole Vault, 10-6 PR, School Record

Scoring points for the Cavemen:
5.Sammy Hollingsworth, 1600m Run, 5:26.03
6.Diane Leach, 1600m Run, 5:27.95
7.Brooklyn Vogelsberg, 1600m Run, 5:30.47 PR
7.Boys Medley Relay, (Riggs,Ostrom,Fullmer,Tracy) 3:57.26

Qualifying for today's Finals:
Jessie Eakins, 100m Hurdles
Tasha Grossgebauer, 100m Hurdles
Brandan Glazier, 110m Hurdles
Molly Boughton, 100m Dash
Jonah Trinnaman, 100m Dash
Nikki Smith, 400m Dash
Zach Allred, 400m Dash
Brittany Palmer, 300m Hurdles
Erik Lund, 300m Hurdles
Brandan Glazier, 300m Hurdles
Ashton McDonald, 200m Dash



Also participating for the Cavemen:
11.Kelsey Roberts,100m Hurdles, 18.60 PR
16.Brittany Palmer, 100m Hurdles, 20.06
10.Erik Lund, 110m Hurdles, 16.58
15.Andrew Rasmussen, 110m Hurdles, 19.32 PR
14.Autumn Kelsch, 100m Dash, 13.68
21.Alyssa Ireland, 100m Dash, 14.04 PR
25.Kylee Hoffman, 100m Dash, 14.49 PR
9.Jordan Daw, 100m Dash, 11.41 PR
11.Jay Riggs, 100m Dash, 11.52
19.Ashton McDonald, 100m Dash, 11.78 PR
20. Shane Ostrom, 100m Dash, 11.83 PR
11.Bonnie Schellenberg, 1600m Run, 5:43.28
19.Shane Ostrom, 400m Dash, 57.36 PR
22.Brendan Fullmer, 400m Dash, 57.82
11.Tasha Grossgebauer, 300m Hurdles, 53.24
14.Kelsey Roberts, 300m Hurdles, 55.09
17.Jessie Eakins, 300m Hurdles, 58.19
14.Andrew Rasmussen, 49.42
13.Hagen Harmer, 3200m Run, 10:14.74
14.Joe Simmons, 3200m Run, 10:20.14
24.Parker Rasmussen, 3200m Run, 10:55.47 PR
29.Tony Jeffs, 3200m Run, 11:07.86
11.Molly Boughton, 200m Dash, 27.80
15.Autumn Kelsch, 200m Dash, 28.64 PR
20.Alyssa Ireland, 200m Dash, 29.45
25.Kylee Hoffman, 200m Dash, 31.55
10. Jordan Daw, 200m Dash, 23.71
14.Jacob Anderson, Discus, 96-3
14.Jonah Trinnaman, Long Jump, 19-3.5 PR
16.Jordan Daw, Long Jump, 18-5
22.Parker Barnes, Long Jump, 17-0 PR

Saturday, May 3, 2014

BYU INVITATIONAL DAY 2

Today was the warmest day of the year so far, and for a few of the Cavemen, the track was sizzling.

Qualifying for the State Championships:
9.Boys Medley (Daw,Riggs,Allred,Chase), 3:41.48
14.McKay Johns, 1600m Run, 4:23.86 PR

Scoring points for the Cavemen:
1.Jonah Trinnaman, 100m Dash, 10.68 (-0.3), (School Record)

Also participating today:
9.Sophie Baird, 800m Run, 2:20.44,(4th All-Time at AFHS)
13.Girls Medley (Boughton, Kelsch,Smith,Vogelsberg), 4:23.60
13.Autumn Kelsch, Long Jump, 15-11.25
21.Riley  Smith, Discus, 129-9.5
22.Makayla Stepp, 1600m Run, 5:14.49
23.Jacob Chase, 1600m Run, 4:25.41 PR
29.Zac Jacklin, 1600m Run, 4:26.26 PR
31.Sophie Baird, 1600m Run, 5:17.37
31.Daniel Bentley, 1600m Run, 4:27.14 PR
35.Tyler Bell, 1600m Run, 4:27.71 PR
36.Sammy Hollingsworth, 1600m Run, 5:18.88 (10th All-Time at AFHS)
37.Connor McMillan, 800m Run, 2:00.34 PR
39.Brennan Bender, High Jump, 5-9
48.Maddie Bench, 1600m Run, 5:25.09
51.Katie Cornell, 1600m Run, 5:25.14
52.Diane Leach, 1600m Run, 5:27.66
55.Connor McMillan, 1600m Run, 4:32.10
62.Tyler Bell, 800m Run, 2:03.50
76.Lexie Green, 1600m Run, 5:36.22 PR
90.Bonnie Schellenberg, 1600m Run, 5:40.56
92.Katie Bradshaw, 1600m Run, 5:41.61 PR
92.Nathan Tracy, 1600m Run, 4:40.83
93.Anna Gunther, 1600m Run, 5:41.64 PR

Friday, May 2, 2014

BYU Invitational Day #1

Today and tomorrow is the BYU Invitational.

Qualifying for the State Championships:
6.Zac Jacklin, 3200m Run, 9:21.22 (6th All-Time at AFHS)
13.McKay Johns, 3200m Run, 9:33.60 (10th All-Time at AFHS)

Scoring points for the Cavemen:
1.Ariel Jolley, Pole Vault, 9-11
2.Connor McMillan, 3200m Run, 9:05.32 (2nd All-Time at AFHS)

Qualifying for tomorrow's Finals:
Jonah Trinnaman, 100m Dash, 10.70 (-0.4) (Ties the School Record)

Also participating for the Cavemen:
11.Makayla Stepp, 3200m Run, 11:16.34
12.Jessie Eakins, 100m Hurdles, 16.24 (6th All-Time at AFHS)
19.Riley Smith, Shot Put, 43-7.25
20.Brandan Glazier, 300m Hurdles, 41.57 (9th All-Time at AFHS)
22.Erik Lund, 300m Hurdles, 41.73
25.Jessie Eakins, 300m Hurdles, 48.94 PR
26.Daniel Bentley, 3200m Run, 9:53.60
30.Brandan Glazier, 110m Hurdles, 16.33 PR
31.Zach Allred, 400m Dash, 52.07
33.Brittany Palmer, 300m Hurdles, 49.72
34.Erik Lund, 110m Hurdles, 16.38 PR
38.TJ Larsen, Javelin, 134-11
40.Jordan Daw, 100m Dash, 11:56 PR
44.TJ Larsen, Long Jump, 18-9.25
48.Jay Riggs, 100m Dash, 11.62
60.Nikki Smith, 400m Dash, 1:02.51
61.Ashton McDonald, 200m Dash, 23.55 PR
97.Autumn Kelsch, 100m Dash, 13.66

Wednesday, April 30, 2014

Tri-Meet at Riverton

The Cavemen had their last tri-meet of the season today at Riverton High School.
Full Results

Monday, April 28, 2014

This Wednesday

The track meet this Wednesday will be at Riverton HS at 4:00 PM, not at AFHS. Athletes must ride up on the bus at 3:00 PM, but can go home with parents after their cooldown and if they tell a coach.

Sunday, April 27, 2014

Tiger Trials Invitational

Yesterday, the Cavemen participated in the Tiger Trials Invitational at Orem High School. The boys finished second  out of 23 scoring teams with 68.5 points, while the girls placed 11th out of 21 scoring teams with 20 points. We were missing quite a few athletes because of Prom.

Cavemen qualifying for the State Championships:

Cavemen scoring points:
1.McKay Johns, 3200m Run, 9:44.63
1.Erik Lund, 300m Hurdles, 42.19
2.Zach Allred, 400m Dash, 51.63,PR
2.Medley Relay (Ashton,Jordan,Zach,Tyler), 3:44.80
3.Makayla Stepp, 1600m Run, 5:16.99
3.Tyler Bell, 1600m Run, 4:30.44, PR
3.TJ Larsen, Javelin, 139-03, PR
4.Daniel Bentley, 1600m Run, 4:30.75,PR
4.Zac Jacklin, 3200m Run, 9:58.45
5.Jordan Daw, 200m Dash, 24.05
5.TJ Larsen, Long Jump, 19-4.5
6.Sophie Baird, 1600m Run, 5:24.34
6.Lexie Green, 3200m Run, 12:26.99
7.Diane Leach, 1600m Run, 5:26.21, PR
7.Anna Gunther, 3200m Run, 12:40.38, PR
7.Jessie Eakins, 100m Hurdles, 17.34
7.Autumn Kelsch, Long Jump, 14-10
7.Brandan Glazier, 110m Run, 16.64
8.Brennan Bender, High Jump, 5-9

Also participating:
9.Jacob Chase, 800m Run, 2:04.40
10.Brittany Palmer, 300m Hurdles, 51.18
11.Hagen Harmer, 3200m Run, 10:19.58
12.Jessie Eakins, 300m Hurdles, 51.97
12.Nikki Smith, 400m Dash, 1:04.06
12.Nathan Tracy, 3200m Run, 10:26.71
12.Erik Lund, 110m Hurdles, 17.58
13.Jay Riggs, 100m Dash, 11.64
13.Jordan Daw, Long Jump, 18-3.75
14.Bonnie Schellenberg, 800m Run, 2:38.23
14.Sammy Hollingsworth, 1600m Run, 5:32.03
14.Joe Simmons, 1600m Run, 4:44.73
16.Jordan Daw, 100m Dash, 11.69, PR
17.Daniel Bentley, 800m Run, 2:10.15
17.Stormy Watson, 3200m Run, 13:48.81
19.Katie Bradshaw, 800m Run, 2:40.72
19.Katie Cornell, 1600m Run, 5:37.81
20.Ashton McDonald, 100m Dash, 11.84,PR
23.Autumn Kelsch, 100m Dash, 13.83
24.Connor Hoopes, 800m Run, 2:11.65
26.Kylee Hoffman, 200m Dash, 31.31, PR
27.Tony Jeffs, 3200m Run, 11:12.75
35.Parker Rasmussen, 1600m Run, 5:06.80
42.Ally Westphal, 100m Dash, 14.77,PR
46.Joe Simmons, 800m Run, 2:18.47

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Westlake at AFHS Dual Meet

Today Westlake sent a squad over to AFHS for a dual meet. Full Results.

Saturday, April 19, 2014

Utah County Invite

Friday and Saturday saw the Cavemen at Lehi High School for the Utah County Invitational. The boys ended up winning the 2nd place trophy, while the girls finished in 4th place.

Qualifying for the State Championships:
2.Girls Medley Relay(Molly,Autumn,Nikki,Maddie), 4:22.23 (6th All-Time at AFHS)
3.Erik Lund, 300m Hurdles, 40.78 (3rd All-Time at AFHS)

Scoring points for the Cavemen:
1.Connor McMillan, 1600m Run, 4:23.79
1.Makayla Stepp, 3200m Run, 11:10.69 (2nd All-Time at AFHS)
1.Ariel Jolley, Pole Vault, 9'6"
1.Jonah Trinnaman, 100m Dash, 10.90
2.Jessie Eakins, 100m Hurdles, 16.78
2.Zac Jacklin, 3200m Run, 9:38.49
3.Sophie Baird, 1600m Run, 5:17.92
3.Daniel Bentley, 1600m Run, 4:31.50
3.Riley Smith, Shot Put, 46-08
3.Sammy Hollingsworth, 3200m Run, 11:35.20
3.Zach Allred, 400m Dash, 52.01
3.McKay Johns, 3200m Run, 9:43.39
3.Brandan Glazier, 110m Hurdles, 16.56
3.Boys 4X100m Relay(Zach,Jay,Jordan,Jonah), 43.52
3.Boys Medley Relay(Ashton,Jordan,Zach,Jacob), 3:42.84
3.Riley Smith, Discus, 136-4 (7th All-Time at AFHS)
4.McKay Johns, 1600m Run, 4:31.85
4.Maddie Bench, 3200m Run, 11:35.71
4.Autumn Kelsch, Long Jump, 16'1"
4.Erik Lund, 110m Hurdles, 16.61
5.Brittany Palmer, 300m Hurdles, 49.51
5.Daniel Bentley, 3200m Run, 9:46.39
5.Brandan Glazier, 300m Hurdles, 41.84
6.Nikki Smith, 400m Dash, 1:01.36
7.Jacob Chase, 1600m Run, 4:34.20
7.Jonah Trinnaman, 200m Dash, 22.90
8.Katie Cornell, 1600m Run, 5:25.54
8.Girls 4X100m Relay(Molly,Tasha,Autumn,Jessie), 52.91

Friday's Preliminary QualifyingTimes:
Nikki Smith, 400m Dash,1:02.14
Jessie Eakins, 100m Hurdles, 16.58
Brittany Palmer, 300m Hurdles, 51.64
Jonah Trinnaman, 100m Dash, 10.76(+1.6) UCI Record, 3rd All-Time at AFHS
Jay Riggs, 100m Dash, 11.16w
Jonah Trinnaman, 200m Dash, 22.50w
Zach Allred, 400m Dash, 52.88
Brandan Glazier, 110m Hurdles, 16.44w
Erik Lund, 110m Hurdles,16.47w
Erik Lund, 300m Hurdles, 42.18
Brandan Glazier, 300m Hurdles, 43.25

Also competing for the Cavemen:
9.Brennan Bender, High Jump, 5-7
10.Jay Riggs, 100m Dash, 11.65
12.Tyler Bell, 800m Run, 2:02.54
13.Jessie Eakins, 300m Hurdles, 52.21
14.TJ Larsen, Javelin, 134-11
15.Diane Leach, 1600m Run, 5:36.55
16.Ariel Jolley, Discus, 76-02
17.Kelsey Roberts, 100m Hurdles, 18.31w
17.TJ Larsen, Long Jump, 18-8.25
17.Jacob Anderson, Discus, 104-2
18.Tasha Grossgebauer, 300m Hurdles, 53.30
18.Jay Riggs, 200m Dash, 23.74w
18.Hagen Harmer, 3200m Run, 10:04.69
19.Bonnie Schellenberg, 800m Run, 2:34.34
20.Nathan Tracy, 800m Run, 2:06.26
21.Ashton McDonald, 200m Dash, 23.74
22.Jordan Daw, 200m Dash, 24.03
24.Autumn Kelsch, 100m Dash, 13.43w
24.Connor Hoopes, 800m Run, 2:07.76
24.Jacob Anderson, Javelin, 96-11
25.Kelsey Roberts, 300m Hurdles, 54.54
28.Alyssa Ireland, 200m Dash, 28.99w
30.Amber Bardin, 400m Dash, 1:08.62
30.Ashton McDonald, 100m Dash, 11.74w
31.Jordan Daw, 100m Dash, 11.75
34.Brittany Palmer, 100m Hurdles, 19.98w
34.Malorie Finch, 800m Run, 2:44.44
35.Stormy Watson, 800m Run, 2:45.24
38.Alyssa Ireland, 100m Dash, 13.99w
39.Brendan Fullmer, 400m Dash, 1:00.18
40, Ally Westphal, 200m Dash, 32.06w
43.Kylee Hoffman, 100m Dash, 14.32w
43.Addison Hildebrandt, 400m Dash, 1:02.42

Wednesday, April 16, 2014

Sunday, April 13, 2014

UHSTCA Results

We didn't have a very large squad attend, but those who went performed well.

Cavemen Qualifying for State:
4.Autumn Kelsch, Long Jump, 16-4.5 (+1.6)

Cavemen Scoring points:
1.Boys 4X800m Relay, Jacob Chase, McKay Johns, Nathan Tracy, Connor McMillan - 8:17.63
1.Zac Jacklin, 3200m Run, 9:48.18
3.Connor McMillan, 800m Run, 2:06.62
4.Jacob Chase, 800m Run, 2:07.12
5.Diane Leach, 3200m Run, 11:59.45
5.McKay Johns, 1600m Run, 4:30.85
6.Daniel Bentley, 1600m Run, 4:30.93
8.Brittany Palmer, 300m Hurdles, 50.41
8.Joe Simmons, 3200m Run, 10:10.56

Other Cavemen who participated:
10.Hagen Harmer, 3200m Run, 10:20.45
11.Nathan Tracy, 3200m Run, 10:22.32
11.Tyler Bell, 800m Run, 2:08.68
12.Brandan Glazier, 300m Hurdles, 43.20
14.Brandan Glazier, 110m Hurdles, 16.74
15.Lexie Green, 1600m Run, 5:37.37
22.Autumn Kelsch, 100m Dash, 13.62
36.Brittany Palmer, 100m Hurdles, 19.96


Friday, April 11, 2014

UHSTCA INVITATIONAL

Tomorrow, the Cavemen (or at least those in town for Spring Break) are attending the UHSTCA Invitational at Copper Hills High School - 5445 New Bingham Hwy, West Jordan, UT 84081

The bus will leave AFHS at 7:00 AM. Athletes may drive home with their parents after their events and cooldown, make sure to tell a coach.
 List of varsity athletes registered for the meet:
100 Meter Hurdles Varsity (G)
 First NameLast NameGenderYearMark
1BrittanyPalmerFJr20.60, 2014 American Fork-Lehi-Riverton Tri-Meet - Riverton, UT - 3/26/14
100 meter Varsity (G)
1AutumnKelschFSo13.64, 2014 Alpha Invitational - Orem, UT - 4/04/14
110 Meter Hurdles Varsity (B)
1BrandanGlazierMSr16.80, 2014 Alpha Invitational - Orem, UT - 4/04/14
2ErikLundMSr16.54, 2014 Alpha Invitational - Orem, UT - 4/04/14
1600 meter Varsity (G)
1LexieGreenFJr5:37.00
1600 meter Varsity (B)
1DanielBentleyMJr4:38.98, 2014 American Fork-Lehi-Riverton Tri-Meet - Riverton, UT - 3/26/14
2ConnorHoopesMJr4:46.41
3McKayJohnsMFr4:26.70, 2014 UVU High School Invitational - Orem, UT - 3/29/14
4ParkerRasmussenMJr5:01.62, 2014 UVU High School Invitational - Orem, UT - 3/29/14
200 meter Varsity (G)
1AutumnKelschFSo28.69, 2014 Alpha Invitational - Orem, UT - 4/04/14
300 Meter Hurdles Varsity (G)
1BrittanyPalmerFJr56.04, 2014 American Fork-Lehi-Riverton Tri-Meet - Riverton, UT - 3/26/14
300 Meter Hurdles Varsity (B)
1BrandanGlazierMSr43.92, 2014 Alpha Invitational - Orem, UT - 4/04/14
2ErikLundMSr41.61, 2014 Alpha Invitational - Orem, UT - 4/04/14
3200 meter Varsity (G)
1DianeLeachFSr11:45.80, 2014 UVU High School Invitational - Orem, UT - 3/29/14
3200 meter Varsity (B)
1HagenHarmerMSo10:09.32, 2014 UVU High School Invitational - Orem, UT - 3/29/14
2ZacJacklinMJr9:38.31, 2014 Alpha Invitational - Orem, UT - 4/04/14
3JoeSimmonsMSo10:32.96, 2014 American Fork-Lehi-Riverton Tri-Meet - Riverton, UT - 3/26/14
4NathanTracyMJr10:08.00
800 meter Varsity (B)
1TylerBellMSr2:08.46, 2014 American Fork-Lehi-Riverton Tri-Meet - Riverton, UT - 3/26/14
2JacobChaseMJr2:01.40
3ConnorMcMillanMSr2:00.21
Discus Varsity (B)
1JacobAndersonMJr109-10.75
2ColinSmithMSr95-4
3RileySmithMSr128-00.00, 2014 Alpha Invitational - Orem, UT - 4/04/14
Javelin Varsity (B)
1JacobAndersonMJr137-07, 2014 American Fork-Lehi-Riverton Tri-Meet - Riverton, UT - 3/26/14
2TjLarsenMJr134-03, 2014 American Fork-Lehi-Riverton Tri-Meet - Riverton, UT - 3/26/14
Long Jump Varsity (G)
1AutumnKelschFSo15-09.50, 2014 Alpha Invitational - Orem, UT - 4/04/14
Long Jump Varsity (B)
1TjLarsenMJr20-07.00, 2014 American Fork-Lehi-Riverton Tri-Meet - Riverton, UT - 3/26/14
Pole Vault Varsity (G)
1ArielJolleyFSr10-00.00, 2014 UVU High School Invitational - Orem, UT - 3/29/14
Shot Put Varsity (B)
1RileySmithMSr48-05.00, 2014 Alpha Invitational - Orem, UT - 4/04/14
4x800 Varsity (B)
American Fork HS A8:08.0,
 1JacobChaseMJr 
 2McKayJohnsMFr 
 3NathanTracyMJr 
 4ConnorMcMillanMSr 

Saturday, April 5, 2014

Alpha Invitational Day 2

The boys placed 3rd out of 17 scoring teams with 70 points. The girls placed 6th out of 19 scoring teams with 37.5 points


State Qualifiers:
1.Sophie Baird, 800m Run, 2:20.46 (4th All-Time at AFHS)
2.Connor McMillan, 1600m Run, 4:20.52 (5th All-Time at AFHS)
3.Riley Smith, Shot Put, 48-5 (3rd All-Time at AFHS)
5.Sammy Hollingsworth, 3200m Run, 11:33.83(10th All-Time at AFHS)




Earning Points for the Cavemen:
1.Jonah Trinnaman, 100m Dash, 10.84
2.Jonah Trinnaman, 200m Dash, 22.07
2.4X100m Relay, 43.68
2.Makayla Stepp, 3200m Run, 11:13.96
3.Brendan Bender, High Jump, 6-0
3.Autumn Kelsch, Long Jump, 15-9.5
6.Eril Lund, 300m Hurdles, 41.61(8th All-Time at AFHS)
T-7.Jessie Eakins, 300m Hurdles, 51.26
8.Erik Lund, 110m Hurdles, 17.06






Also Competing for the Cavemen:
11.Katie Cornell, 800m Run, 2:31.62
11.Diane Leach, 3200m Run, 12:03.78
11.Jacob Chase, 1600m Run, 4:32.62
12.Ariel Jolley, Discus, 73-8.75
13.Tyler Bell, 1600m Run, 4:33.52
15.Jacob Anderson, Javelin, 127-1
16.Nathan Tracy, 1600m Run, 4:34.97
17.Katie Bradshaw, 800 Run, 2:34.67
18.Connor Hoopes, 800m Run, 2:07.38
22.Amber Bardin, 800m Run, 2:37.36
28.Joe Simmons, 1600m Run, 4:44.72
34.Kendra Heath, 3200m Run, 13:03.77
35.Stormy Watson, 3200m Run, 13:04.77
38.Hagen Harmer, 800m Run, 2:12.14
42.Malorie Finch, 80m Run, 2:44.27
56.Parker Rasmussen, 800m Run, 2:18.56

Thursday, April 3, 2014

Alpha Invitational

The Cavemen are at Timpanogos HS today and tomorrow competing at the Alpha Invitational.
Results Link .

State Qualifiers:
1st-Connor McMillan,  3200m Run, 9:20.45 (4th All-Time at AFHS)




Qualifying for today's Finals:
Jessie Eakins, 300m Hurdles, 51.09
Jonah Trinnaman, 100m Dash, 10.83
Jonah Trinnaman, 200m Dash, 22.04 (6th All-Time at AFHS)
Erik Lund, 110m Hurdles, 16.54
Erik Lund, 300m Hurdles, 42.52



Earning points for the Cavemen:
1.Ariel Jolley, Pole Vault, 9-6
4.Riley Smith, Discus, 128-0
5.Maddie Bench, 1600m Run, 5:13.45
6.Zac Jacklin, 3200m Run, 9:38.31
7.McKay Johns, 3200m Run, 9:38.31



Also participating for the Cavemen:
9.Jacob Anderson, Discus, 109-10.75
10.Zach Allred, 400m Dash, 53.24
12.Brandan Glazier, 110m Hurdles, 16.80
14.Daniel Bentley, 3200m Run, 9:50.79
14.Jay Riggs, 100m Dash, 11.63
15.Brandan Glazier, 300m Hurdles, 43.92
15.Kelsey Roberts, 300m Hurdles, 52.89
15.Ashton McDonald, 200m Dash, 23.58
16.TJ Larsen, Long Jump, 19-1.75
17.Molly Boughton, 100m Dash, 13.28
18.Molly Boughton, 200m Dash, 27.50
18.Katie Cornell, 1600m Run, 5:27.52
22.Jordan Daw, Long Jump, 18-9
23.Jay Riggs, 200m Dash, 23.74
28.Autumn Kelsch, 100m Dash, 13.64
29.Autumn Kelsch, 200m Dash, 28.59
31.Jordan Daw, 200m Dash, 24.31
34.Casey Clinger, 3200m Run, 10:26.29
36.Ashton McDonald, 100m Dash, 11.98
37.Jordan Daw, 100m Dash, 12.00
44.Alyssa Irelan, 200m Dash, 29.37
47.Jessie Eakins, 100m Hurdles, 25.90
50.Lexie Green, 1600m Run, 5:58.12
53.Alyssa Ireland, 100m Dash, 14.31
56.Brendan Fullmer, 400m Dash, 59.16
58.Kylee Hoffman, 100m Dash, 14.54
59.Shane Ostrom, 400m Dash, 1:00.11
60.Ally Westphal, 200m Dash, 31.66
 63.Addison Hildebrandt, 400m Dash, 1:01.35

Wednesday, April 2, 2014

Saturday, March 29, 2014

UVU Invitational

Today the Cavemen participated in their first State qualifying invitational of the season at UVU.
The Boys placed 4th out of 27 scoring teams with 48 points. The Girls placed 6th out of 27 scoring teams with 42 points.
Complete Results


State Qualifiers:
1.Makayla Stepp, Girls 3200m Run, 11:13.51 (2nd All-Time at AFHS)
1.Jonah Trinnaman, Boys 100m Dash, 10.82
3.Boys 4X100m Relay (Allred, Daw,Riggs, Trinnaman), 43.54 (4th All-Time at AFHS)
4.Makayla Stepp, Girls 1600m Run, 5:11.28
4.Jonah Trinnaman, Boys 200m Dash, 22.66
5.Maddie Bench, Girls 1600m Run, 5:12.42 (5th All-Time at AFHS)


Also Earning Points for the Cavemen:
1.Connor McMillan, Boys 2000m Steeplechase, 6:10.78 (School Record)
1.Ariel Jolley, Girls Pole Vault, 10-0 (School Record)
4.Jacob Chase, Boys 2000m Steeplechase, 6:33.39 (4th All-Time at AFHS)
4.TJ Larsen, Boys Long Jump, 19-10.5
5.Jessie Eakins, Girls 300m Hurdles, 49.83
5.Diane Leach, Girls 3200m Run, 11:45.80
5.McKay Johns, Boys 1600m Run, 4:26.70 (Currently fastest Freshman time in the Nation)
6.Daniel Bentley, Boys 2000m Steeplechase, 6:40.09 (7th All-Time at AFHS)
6.Autumn Kelsch, Girls Long Jump, 15-3.75
7.Sophie Baird, Girls 800m Run, 2:21.73 (5th All-Time at AFHS)


Also Competing for the Cavemen:
10.Jay Riggs, Boys 200m Dash, 23.68
10.Hagen Harmer, Boys 3200m Run, 10:09.32
11.Amber Bardin, Girls 2000m Steeplechase, 8:48.33 (First ever at AFHS)
11.Zach Allred, Boys 400m Run, 51.78
13.Nikki Smith, Girls 800m Run, 2:29.35
14.Diane Leach, Girls 1600m Run, 5:26.22
14.Nathan Tracy, Boys 1600m Run, 4:34.36
14.Jay Riggs, Boys 100m Dash, 11.38
15.Katie Cornell, Girls 1600m Run, 5:26.31
17.Sammy Hollingsworth, Girls 1600m Run, 5:29.49
17.Jessie Eakins, Girls 100m Hurdles, 18.28
18.Brooklyn Vogelsberg, Girls 1600m Run, 5:31.41
19.Connor Hoopes, Boys 800m Run, 2:07.05
23.Jordan Daw, Boys 200m Dash, 24.32
26.Katie Bradshaw, Girls 1600m Run, 5:44.81
29.Lexie Green, Girls 1600m Run, 5:45.78
29.Joe Simmons, Boys 800m Run, 2:12.85
31.Bonnie Schellenberg, Girls 1600m Run, 5:46.68
32.Anna Gunther, Girls 1600m Run, 5:46.89
40.Stormy Watson, Girls 1600m Run, 5:52.40
43.Autumn Kelsch, Girls 200m Dash, 29.64
43. Casey Clinger, Boys 1600m Run, 4:50.51
46.Camille Garrett, Girls 1600m Run, 5:56.06
50.Autumn Kelsch, Girls 100m Dash, 3.98
52.Jordan Daw, Boys 100m Dash, 11.98
65.Parker Rasmussen, Boys 1600m Run, 5:01.62
67.Malorie Finch, Girls 1600m Run, 6:13.09
95.Madison Marrott, Girls 1600m Run, 6:38.46



Monday, March 17, 2014

AF @ Riverton

This Wednesday, March 26th, we had a tri-meet at Riverton High School.
Boys Team Scores: AF-95, Riv-60, Lehi-17
Girls Team Scores: AF-74, Riv-64, Lehi-18
Complete Results


Scoring points for the Cavemen:
Girls 100m Hurdles
1.Jessie Eakins, 18.46
2.Kelsey Roberts, 19.26
3.Brittany Palmer, 20.60


Boys 110M Hurdles
2.Erik Lund, 17.12


Girls 100m Dash
2.Molly Boughton, 13.36


Boys 100m Dash
1.Jonah Trinnaman, 11.13


Girls 1600m Run
1.Makayla Stepp, 5:20.54
2.Maddie Bench, 5:26.90
3.Katie Cornell, 5:31.02
4.Sammy Hollingsworth, 5:31.95


Boys 1600m Run
1.Daniel Bentley, 4:38.98
2.Tyler Bell, 4:39.10
3.Zac Jacklin, 4:40.80
4.Hagen Harmer, 4:53.34


Boys 4X100m Relay
1.Allred,Daw,Riggs,Trinnaman, 44.96


Girls 400m Dash
1.Nikki Smith, 1:03.72


Boys 400m Dash
2.Zach Allred, 55.13


Girls 300m Hurdles
1.Jessie Eakins, 53.30
2.Kelsey Roberts, 55.67
3.Brittany Palmer, 56.04
4.Amber Bardin, 56.44


Boys 300m Hurdles
1.Erik Lund, 42.97


Girls 800m Run
1.Sophie Baird, 2:24.29
3.Nikki Smith, 2:38.62
4.Malorie Finch, 2:47.43


Boys 800m Run
1.Nathan Tracy, 2:06.91
2.Tyler Bell, 2:08.46
3.Zac Jacklin, 2:09.19


Boys Medley Relay
1.Fullmer, Ostrom, Allred, Chase, 3:48.15


Girls 200m Dash
1.Molly Boughton, 28.56


Boys 200m Dash
2.Ashton McDonald, 24.12
4.Jay Riggs, 24.47


Boys 3200m Run
1.Connor McMillan, 9:28.37
2.McKay Johns, 9:51.81
4.Joe Simmons, 10:32.96


Girls 3200m Run
2.Diane Leach, 13:44.33
3.Amber Bardin, 13:53.56


Boys 4X400m Relay
1.Tracy, Chase, Jacklin, Bentley, 3:52.5


Girls 4X400m Relay
1.Green, Bergeson, Bench, Leach, 4:55.8


Boys Long Jump
1.TJ Larsen, 20-7
4.Jordan Daw, 19-0.5


Girls Long Jump
2.Autumn Kelsch, 14-0


Boys High Jump
1.Brendan Bender, 5-10


Boys Pole Vault
4.Erik Lund, 8-6


Girls Pole Vault
1.Ariel Jolley, 9-0


Boys Javelin
2.Jacob Anderson, 137-7
3.TJ Larsen, 134-3


Boys Shot Put
1.Riley Smith, 45-9


Boys Discus
1.Riley Smith, 122-2
2.Jacob Anderson, 99-7.5


Girls Discus
2.Ariel Jolley, 80-3

Wednesday, March 12, 2014

Red and White Meet

The Cavemen started their season with the annual Red and White intrasquad meet today. It was sunny and in the mid fifties with a light breeze.

Full Results

Monday, February 17, 2014

Outdoor Track Team Meeting

This Wednesday, we will have our team meeting after school in the cafeteria. Coach Taylor will pass out the information booklet and all forms necessary to participate for AFHS during the outdoor season. We will have our first official practice the following Tuesday. All paperwork must be handed in and activity fees paid by then in order to practice.

Sunday, February 16, 2014

The Simplot Games

We had a great time this weekend at The Simplot Games held at Idaho State University in Pocatello, Idaho.
We had 7 athletes make it to Saturday's Finals.

Connor McMillan was the top placer in the meet garnering a 6th place podium finish in the 3200m Run. He ran 9:24.28, while Zac Jacklin placed 9th in 9:47.66.

Makayla Stepp placed 8th in the 1600m Run in 5:08.88, 2nd all-time at AFHS, while Maddie Bench placed 21st in 5:19.58, and Diane Leach placed 32nd in 5:29.24.

Nikki Smith placed 14th in the 800m Run in 2:24.92, (2:24.37 in prelims,9th all-time at AFHS.)

Nathan Tracy placed 22nd in the 1600m Run with a time of 4:32.89.

Other American Fork athletes competing at the Games:
McKay Johns - 15th, Boys 3200m Run, 9:53.42.
Daniel Bentley - 19th, Boys 3200m Run, 10:02.32.
Casey Clinger - 23rd, Boys 3200m Run, 10:05.58
Jacob Chase - 28th, Boys 800m Run, 2:05.25.
Tyler Bell - 38th, Boys 1600m Run, 4:39.99
Joseph Simmons - 54th, Boys 1600m Run, 4:44.26.
Jace Jensen - 60th, Boys 1600m Run, 4:45.81.
Connor Hoopes - 64th, Boys 1600m Run, 4:46.41.
Katie Cornell - 37th, Girls 1600m Run, 5:32.59
Samantha Hollingsworth - 40th, Girls 1600m Run, 5:33.11.
Katie Bradshaw - 56th, Girls 1600m Run, 5:39.86.
Bonnie Schellenberg - Girls 1600m Run, 5:46.22.
Anna Gunther - Girls 1600m Run, 5:48.09.
Amber Bardin - 44th, Girls 800m Run, 2:36.59.
Payton Pryor - 56th, Girls 800m Run, 2:39.97.
Sophie Stewart, 69th, Girls 800m Run, 2:42.34.
Mr. Bench - 12th, Coaches 1600m Run, 5:05.73



Thursday, February 13, 2014

UHSTCA Indoor Championships

Quite a few Cavemen participated last weekend at the UHSTCA Indoor Championships, held at the Olympic Ice Oval in Kearns.
Complete Results

Girls 1600m Run:
8.Makayla Stepp, 5:15.29
22.Maddie Bench, 5:26.20
34.Diane Leach, 5:32.44
37.Sammy Hollingsworth, 5:33.04
43.Katie Cornell, 5:34.82
51.Katie Bradshaw, 5:41.77
63.Anna Gunther, 5:49.01
73.Bonnie Schellenberg, 5:53.36
130.Stormy Watson, 6:17.37
140.Kendra Heath, 6:20.89
173.Madison Marrott, 6:33.83
190.Heather Bergeson, 6:44.50
204.Katy Phillippi, 6:53.46

Girls 4X800m Relay:
3.American Fork, 10:16.69

Girls Pole Vault:
1.Ariel Jolley, 8'6"

Boys 800m Run:
47.Connor Hoopes, 2:11.21

Boys 1600m Run:
5.Connor McMillan, 4:26.44
23.Jacob Chase, 4:37.97
32.McKay Johns, 4:39.78
38.Daniel Bentley, 4:40.91
147.Jason Manning, 5:06.00
198.Parker Rasmussen, 5:17.64
276.Collin Nielsen, 6:02.81

Boys 4X800m Relay:
5.American Fork, 8:38.64

Saturday, January 25, 2014

Weekend Track Meets

Several athletes from American Fork participated at two track meets this weekend.
On Friday was the Utah Distance Challenge hosted by Davis Track at the the Kearns Olympic Ice Oval.

Utah Distance Challenge Results:

Girls 1600m Run:
10.Makayla Stepp, 5:16.30 (7th all-time at AFHS)
23.Maddie Bench, 5:30.67
26.Katie Cornell, 5:32.81
28.Diane Leach, 5:34.25
31.Sammy Hollingsworth, 5:37.72
41.Anna Gunther, 5:44.39
43.Katie Bradshaw, 5:46.29
44.Payton Pryor, 5:47.09
52.Bonnie Schellenberg, 5:51.48
65.Lexi Wright, 6:02.59
88.Madison Marrott, 6:15.77
127.Stormy Watson, 6:41.08
130.Heather Bergeson, 6:41.76

Boys 1600m Run:
12.Tyler Bell, 4:35.21
98.Jason Manning, 5:06.25
115.Jared Anderson, 5:12.46
126.Tony Jeffs, 5:15.33
128.Parker Rasmussen, 5:15.56
211.Collin Nielsen, 5:45.78

Girls 400m Dash:
6.Nikki Smith, 1:03.39

Girls 800m Run:
8.Makayla Stepp, 2:27.75
10.Maddie Bench, 2:30.83
11.Nikki Smith, 2:34.05
13.Amber Bardin, 2:34.92
16.Sophie Stewart, 2:36.52
19.Payton Pryor, 2:37.78
23.Anna Gunther, 2:39.68
27.Diane Leach, 2:41.56

Boys 800m Run:
12.Jacob Chase, 2:05.46
20. Tyler Bell, 2:07.58
21.Connor Hoopes, 2:08.98
39.Jace Jensen, 2:12.34
44.Joseph Simmons, 2:13.20
74.Jason Manning, 2:22.91
87.Nathan Springer, 2:26.99

Several boys raced this morning at Weber State University.
I will post times and results when I get them.

Boys 3200m Run:
1.Zac Jacklin, 9:44.62
2.Casey Clinger, 9:51.86
4.McKay Johns, 9:57.86
6.Daniel Bentley, 10:06.0
8.Nathan Tracy, 10:13.83

Sunday, January 19, 2014

BYU Indoor Invitational

This weekend, we had a good sized group of athletes participate at the BYU Indoor Invitional.
On Friday night, three athletes participated in the contested field events:
Girls Pole Vault:
1.Ariel Jolley, 9'00.25"
Girls Long Jump:
11.Autumn Kelsch, 13'11.25"
Boys High Jump:
16.Ransom Ragan, 5'2.25"

On Saturday were the running events.
Girls 1 Mile Run:
8.Makayla Stepp, 5:26.73
32.Diane Leach, 5:46.04
33.Katie Cornell, 5:46.52
36.Lexie Green, 5:48.36
42.Anna Gunther, 5:54.35
48.Sammy Hollingsworth, 5:59.20
61.Sophie Stewart, 6:09.87
Boys 1 Mile Run:
10.Zac Jacklin, 4:39.30
12.Casey Clinger, 4:40.14
20.Tyler Bell, 4:42.85
23.McKay Johns, 4:43.65
24.Nathan Tracy, 4:44.12
25.Daniel Bentley, 4:44.17
41.Jacob Chase, 4:50.09
50.Caleb Thompson, 4:52.87
51.Connor Hoopes, 4:53.16
57.Joe Simmons, 4:55.21
62.Jace Jensen, 4:55.75
147.Jared Anderson, 5:24.99
151.Nathan Springer, 5:26.15
153.Adam Juchau, 5:26.29
161.Tony Jeffs, 5:31.03
Girls 60m Dash:
53.Autumn Kelsch, 9.08
Boys 60m Dash:
86.Ransom Ragan, 7.91
Girls 400m Dash:
9.Nikki Smith, 1:04.54
Boys 400m Dash:
34.Ransom Ragan, 56.56
Girls 800m Run:
17.Payton Pryor, 2:38.57
18.Amber Bardin, 2:38.69
Girls 200m Dash:
57.Autumn Kelsch, 30.62

Complete Results

Thursday, January 16, 2014

Scholarship Opportunity for HS Seniors


 This email is a reminder, and a clarification, regarding the UIAAA scholarship program.  The UIAAA is asking that you forward this information to all interested at your school.  This would include all councilors, coaches and especially, senior athletes.  There is no limit per school pertaining to the number of athletes that may apply.  
     The minimum requirements that must be attained in order to apply for the scholarship are found below.  Notice the different set of criteria, one for the NIAAA and another for the UIAAA.  The UIAAA will select 5 students to receive $1,000 scholarships.  The top ranked male and female will be forwarded to the NIAAA for consideration.  The links are - 
Minimum Requirements for the NIAAA Scholarship
·         Applicant must have achieved at least two (2) of the following: (a) minimum of B+ average; (b) ranked in the top 25% of class; (c) ACT score of 24 or an SAT score of 1100 (Verbal and Math only)
·         Applicant must have participated in two sports for at least two years in each sport
·         Applicant must have earned at least one varsity letter in each of two sports
·         Applicant must complete attached scholar application
·         Applicant must have a letter of recommendation from the high school athletic administrator/director
·         School athletic administrator/director must be an NIAAA member and a member of their respective state athletic administrators association
·         The principal or athletic administrator/director must sign the application to ensure that the academic information submitted is accurate
·         All materials must be postmarked to UIAAA/NIAAA scholarship program  199 East 7200 South, Midvale, Utah 84047.  (no later than January 31, 2014.)
       
 Minimum Requirements for the UIAAA Scholarship
·         Applicant must have achieved the following: (a) minimum of B average (c) ACT score of 20 or an SAT score of 900 (Verbal and Math only)
·         Applicant must have participated in two sports each year for at least 3 years.
·         Applicant must have earned at least one varsity letter in each of two sports
·         Applicant must complete attached scholar application
·         Applicant must have a letter of recommendation from the high school athletic administrator/director
·         The principal or athletic administrator/director must sign the application to ensure that the academic information submitted is accurate
·         All materials must be postmarked to UIAAA/NIAAA scholarship program  199 East 7200 South, Midvale,              Utah 84047.  (no later than January 31, 2014.)
                                                                                                   
Please note that the UIAAA uses the NIAAA scholarship form to identify all scholarship winners.  The deadline in Utah is January 31, 2014.  This is the hard and fast deadline for UTAH!
Close to 50 seniors applied last year and the UIAAA is looking to increase that number.  
  Applications will only be accepted by mail, postmarked no later than January 31, 2014 to:   
UIAAA/NIAAA scholarship program               199 East 7200 South, Midvale, Utah 84047                                                                                                                                               
Thank you in advance for assisting/providing your seniors with information.  

Utah Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association
199 East 7200 South
Midvale, Utah 84047
Phone (801) 560-0854

Saturday, January 11, 2014

2014 State Qualifying Standards

Girls' Standards

Event 1A 2A 3A 4A 5A
100 M. Dash 13.85 13.35 13.05 12.92 12.85

200 M. Dash 28.66 27.57 26.80 26.36 26.37

400 M. Dash 1:05.71 1:02.69 1:00.58 59.80 1:00.20

800 M. Run 2:35.97 2:32.34 2:22.88 2:21.67 2:21.69

1600 M. Run 5:54.78 5:51.31 5:21.07 5:15.42 5:15.77

3200 M. Run 13:13.27 13:07.12 11:41.05 11:28.97 11:34.56

100 M. Hurdles 18.01 17.30 16.65 16.48 16.15

300 M. Hurdles 52.45 50.09 48.22 47.72 46.86

4x100 M. Relay 56.78 53.98 51.94 50.89 50.77

Medley Relay 4:58.58 4:46.93 4:28.64 4:25.19 4:25.78

4x400 M. Relay 4:50.46 4:29.74 4:13.27 4:08.14 4:08.49

Discus 85' 7'' 89' 10'' 102' 8'' 98' 11'' 104' 11''

Javelin 92' 1'' 97' 8'' 105' 1'' 102' 11'' 107' 2''

Shot Put 29' 3'' 30' 6'' 32' 8'' 32' 11'' 34' 8''

High Jump 4' 7'' 4' 9'' 4' 11'' 5' 1'' 5' 1''

Long Jump 14' 7'' 15' 5'' 16' 3'' 16' 4'' 15' 11''

Boys' Standards

Event 1A 2A 3A 4A 5A
100 M. Dash 11.96 11.64 11.52 11.30 11.22

200 M. Dash 24.15 23.56 23.21 22.90 22.68

400 M. Dash 53.97 52.60 51.67 50.87 50.79

800 M. Run 2:10.78 2:06.61 2:00.81 1:59.41 1:58.22

1600 M. Run 4:54.46 4:47.15 4:33.44 4:25.04 4:25.32

3200 M. Run 10:54.08 10:40.28 9:58.22 9:43.71 9:37.47

110 M. Hurdles 18.06 16.98 16.09 15.87 15.75

300 M. Hurdles 45.67 43.84 41.99 41.20 41.29

4x100 M. Relay 48.60 46.42 45.12 44.63 44.23

Medley Relay 4:08.99 4:02.32 3:46.39 3:44.04 3:42.58

4x400 M. Relay 3:56.65 3:46.15 3:33.71 3:30.98 3:29.16

Discus 115' 2'' 118' 8'' 129' 10'' 131' 2'' 137' 1''

Javelin 143' 7'' 140' 7'' 155' 11'' 149' 9'' 157' 11''

Shot Put 39' 5'' 40' 6'' 44' 7'' 45' 11'' 47' 5''

High Jump 5' 8'' 5' 9'' 6' 0'' 5' 11'' 6' 1''

Long Jump 18' 6'' 19' 8'' 20' 1'' 20' 5'' 20' 10''

Pole Vault 8' 0'' 9' 8'' 8' 4'' 10' 0'' 12' 6''